According to Bio.com Malcolm X was born on May 19, 1925, in Omaha, Nebraska, he was a prominent black nationalist leader who served as a spokesman for the Nation of Islam during the 1950s and '60s. Due largely to his efforts, the Nation of Islam grew from a mere 400 members at the time he was released from prison in 1952 to 40,000 members by 1960. Articulate, passionate and a naturally gifted and inspirational orator, Malcolm X exhorted blacks to cast off the shackles of racism "by any means necessary," including violence. The fiery civil rights leader broke with the group shortly before his assassination, February 21, 1965, at the Audubon Ballroom in Manhattan, where he had been preparing to deliver a speech.

QUICK FACTS

NAME
Malcolm X
OCCUPATION
Civil Rights Activist, Minister
BIRTH DATE
May 19, 1925
DEATH DATE
February 21, 1965
EDUCATION
West Junior High School
PLACE OF BIRTH
Omaha, Nebraska
PLACE OF DEATH
New York, New York
AKA
el-Hajj Malik el-Shabazz
Malcolm X
FULL NAME
Malcolm Little