New York State Police and local authorities issued 38,255 tickets for various infractions. Police around the state arrested 207 people for impaired driving. The crackdown took place over Columbus Day weekend. State and local police were targeting impaired and speeding drivers in the sting, which ran for six days, from Thursday, October 7 through Tuesday, October 12, 2021.

New York's first female Governor, Kathy Hochul said the crackdown was all about safety,

"The tragedies caused by speeding and impaired driving are completely avoidable if we all commit to making safety our top priority when we are behind the wheel. We will continue to have zero tolerance for impaired drivers who put others in danger."

During the sting checkpoints, marked police vehicles and unmarked patrol cars were used. Police targeted aggressive, impaired, distracted, and speeding drivers.

Here are some of the infractions and the number of tickets issued:

Speeding 7,389
Distracted Driving 410
Seatbelt violations 707
Move Over Law 143

Region

DWI Arrests(# of persons)SpeedDistracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotalTickets

(includes other violations)

Western NY19672227521,553
North Country112791528111,032
Southern Tier347163313971
Central NY116976055171,819
Finger Lakes216502716692,005
Upper Hudson Valley529655892182,069
Capital Region181,0394648192,077
Lower Hudson Valley378833532161,665
Long Island17388574221,191
New York City2202283721,060
NYS Thruway161,1435699342,355
TOTALS2077,38941070714317,797

Data provided by the Governor's Office

State Police Superintendent Kevin P. Bruen said,

"The results of this campaign show that far too many people put their lives and the lives of others at risk through the poor choices they make while driving. Our troopers will continue to crack down on reckless and impaired drivers in an effort to keep our roads safe for all users."

Get our free mobile app

LOOK: What major laws were passed the year you were born?

Data for this list was acquired from trusted online sources and news outlets. Read on to discover what major law was passed the year you were born and learn its name, the vote count (where relevant), and its impact and significance.