Way back when, in December, COVID-19 cases among the fully vaccinated were almost 227,000.  Boy, things have changed.  Breakthrough COVID-19 cases are rising and have surpassed 1 million.  There have been just over 30,000 fully vaxxed hospitalizations. Looking back at the data from the beginning of January, breakthrough cases have increased by around 350,000 and hospitalizations by about 10,000.

As of January 1, 2022, there were over 650,000 breakthrough cases,

651,287 laboratory-confirmed breakthrough cases of COVID-19 among fully-vaccinated people in New York State, which corresponds to 4.9% of the population of fully-vaccinated people 12-years or older.

20,194 hospitalizations with COVID-19 among fully-vaccinated people in New York State, which corresponds to .15% of the population of fully-vaccinated people 12-years or older.

According to the data released by the New York State Health Department as of January 17, 2022, there had been over a million breakthrough cases,

  • 1,023,704 laboratory-confirmed breakthrough cases of COVID-19 among fully-vaccinated people in New York State, which corresponds to 7.7% of the population of fully-vaccinated people 12-years or older.

 

  • 30,005 hospitalizations with COVID-19 among fully-vaccinated people in New York State, which corresponds to 0.23% of the population of fully-vaccinated people 12-years or older.

Around the state, the good news is that COVID-19 cases are decreasing.  Just a few weeks ago, most regions were above at 15 percent 7-day average positivity rate.

Governor Kathy Hochul updated New Yorkers on the progress being made,

Our hard work to bring down the numbers during the winter surge is paying off, but we are not through this yet. Let's keep using the tools - the vaccine, booster and masks - that will help slow the spread of this virus, protect our families, and keep our schools and businesses open.

 

REGIONFriday, January 21, 2022Saturday, January 22, 2022Sunday, January 23, 2022
Capital Region14.06%13.68%13.21%
Central New York17.72%17.27%16.84%
Finger Lakes15.44%14.71%14.38%
Long Island13.19%12.27%11.67%
Mid-Hudson11.70%10.60%10.17%
Mohawk Valley13.30%13.42%13.04%
New York City9.60%8.56%8.01%
North Country16.46%16.03%15.50%
Southern Tier11.87%11.35%10.68%
Western New York16.90%16.22%15.97%
Statewide11.36%10.50%10.00%
Get our free mobile app

7 Must-Try Restaurants on Chippewa for Date Night

9 of the Best Restaurants on Hertel Ave in Buffalo

9 Restaurants We Need in Buffalo