The NAACP Image Awards were last night and we have to re-cap below!!

 

Here's the complete list of winners at the 49th NAACP Image Awards:

Entertainer of the Year
Ava DuVernay
TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Jay Ellis – Insecure (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin – black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
Power (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Omari Hardwick – Power (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton – Scandal (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Naturi Naughton – Power (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
The New Edition Story (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba – Guerrilla (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Queen Latifah – Flint (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
The Real (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
The Manns (TV One)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)
Lip Sync Battle (Spike)

Outstanding Children’s Program
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Caleb McLaughlin – Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Roland Martin – News One Now (TV One)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
LL Cool J – Lip Sync Battle (Spike)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist
SZA – Ctrl (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars – “Versace on the Floor” (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – “LOYALTY.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album
Petite Afrique – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2 – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Album
DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
The Annotated African American Folktales – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
No One Is Coming to Save Us – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography
Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
Incendiary Art: Poems – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens
Clayton Byrd Goes Underground – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Octavia Spencer – Gifted (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba – Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Detroit (Annapurna Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
STEP (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
The 44th President: In His Own Words (History)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Janine Barrois – Claws – "Batsh**" (TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Gina Prince-Bythewood – Shots Fired – "Hour One: Pilot" (FOX)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Abdul Williams – The New Edition Story – Night Two (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Jordan Peele – Get Out (Universal Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – black-ish – "Juneteenth" (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – 13 Reasons Why – "Tape 5, Side B" (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Allen Hughes – The Defiant Ones (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Jordan Peele – Get Out (Universal Pictures)